Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://terryobriencareers.com. Our objective is to train and educate people in the areas of careers and personal development. We value your customer data, which is primarily your name and email address. Your email address is stored on a secure cloud server through an external email management company called Kartra. Here is a link to the Kartra Privacy Policy https://home.kartra.com/privacypolicy

Our privacy policy is about letting you know where your data is and your rights in relation to that data.

Collection and use of data

When you visit our site, information such as the site that referred you here and your IP address may be automatically collected as part of the operation of the site. We may use this information, which is completely anonymised, for statistical analysis and/or to personalise the content on our site to your interests. We will not collect any personal information about you without your permission. We respect your right to privacy and commit to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

  1. You maintain ownership rights to your personally identifiable information.
  2. You may access, modify or request the removal of your personal information at any time.
  3. We will communicate our updated policies to our users and the public by posting a notice on the Site.

We use cookies on our website. By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service and your choices regarding cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Terry O Brien Careers uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

  • Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
  • Third-party cookies. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Type of information we collect

We do not require or collect any data that falls within the definition of “Sensitive Data” under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Ireland, unless such information is volunteered entirely of your own volition. We do not hold any credit card information directly. This information is processed and held by our payment provider partners

Under GDPR, data subjects have the right to access and amend any personal data that we hold. You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer at info@terryobriencareers.com

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our weekly e-newsletter, free downloads or any other information we provide, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to give you the information you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to give you details of other products or services that might be of interest to you; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Kartra, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Kartra Privacy Policy https://home.kartra.com/privacypolicy. You can unsubscribe to general mailings by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer at: info@terryobriencareers.com

Information Sharing

We will not share any of your information with third parties and will only hold it on file. You can request the removal of your data from our database by sending an email to info@terryobriencareers.com Similarly, you can request to unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option which is carried on all of our digital marketing materials and emails.

Information Security

We are committed to investing in and running the most secure systems we can, to protect your data to the best of our abilities at all times. We also subject our hosting partners to rigorous checks in relation to data protection practices. Notwithstanding our commitment to protect your information, the internet by its very nature is such that no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed as entirely secure. Motlog limited, its employees, agents and affiliates, make no representations or warranties as to the security of any information transmitted to or by us over the internet.

Privacy Policy Changes

Changes to this privacy policy will be made from time to time and will be immediately published to the site. Any material difference in terms of how your personal data is managed or processed will be communicated as necessary.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

 If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.